Conference Programme

Please find a copy of the conference programme below.  See Keynote talks for abstracts.


Wednesday 17th February 2016
 
12.00 - 13.15

Registration and Lunch (Cromwell Suite - CS)

13.15 - 13.30 Welcome and Opening Address (Victoria and Albert Suite - VA)

13.30 - 14.30

Professor Daan Frenkel, University of Cambridge (VA)
Numerical design of pathways for addressable self-assembly

14.30 - 15.30

Dr Gerhard Hummer, Max Plank Institute of Biophysics (VA)
Molecular simulation of protein dynamics and function

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break (CS)

 16.00 - 17.00 Professor Giulia Galli, University of Chicago (VA)
Engineering materials for sustainable energy sources

 17.00 - 18.00 Professor Nicola Marzari, EPFL (VA)
The Agony and the Ecstasy of Density-functional Theory
 
 18.00 - 20.00 Poster Session and Wine Reception (CS and meeting rooms 7 & 8)

 

 

Thursday 18th February 2016
 
08.30 - 09.00

Registration and Coffee (CS)

09.00 - 10.00

Professor Nicola Spaldin, ETH (VA)
From Multiferroics to Cosmology with Electronic Structure Calculations

10.00 - 11.00

Professor Kristin Persson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (VA)
The Materials Project for Accelerated Design of Novel Materials and Liquids for Energy Harvesting and Storage

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break (CS)

11.30 - 12.30

Professor David Srolovitz, University of Pennsylvania (VA)
Grand Unified Theory of Grain Boundaries

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch (Scoff and Banter Restaurant)

13.30 - 14.30 Professor Bill Curtin, EPFL (VA)
X-Mechanics for Metal Plasticity

14.30 - 15.30 

Dr Gabor Csanyi, University of Cambridge (VA)
Fitting ab initio potential energy surfaces: a systematic approach

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break (CS)

16.00 - 17.00  Professor Mark Sansom, University of Oxford (VA)
Molecular Simulations of Complex Biomembranes

17.00 - 18.30  Free Time

18.30 - 19.00  Arrival Drinks for Conference Dinner (TICKETED EVENT)

19.00 - 23.30  Conference Dinner

 

 

Friday 19th February 2016 - Open to Group Leaders/PIs and Invitees only


A schedule with full details will be emailed to attendees in advance of the event 

08.30 - 09.00

Registration and Coffee (Lobby)

 

09.00 - 09.10

Welcome and introduction to the aims and objectives of the day [AM]

 

09.10 - 10.30

Session 1

 

10.30 - 10.45

Coffee Break

 

10.45 - 12.15

Session 2

 

12.15 - 13.30

Lunch

 

13.30 - 14.50

Session 3

 

14.50 - 15.30 Closing Remarks (CS) 
Angelos_Highlight_June15_TN.jpg